KPFA Program Grid
Time MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN Time
5:00
am
 
EARLY MORNING MUSIC
Pedro or Spliff Lewis Sawyer Exp Peja Peja & Friends Joel Sachs Eddy Pay
ROOTS
KOMMUNIKATIONS

w/ LAPULAPU aka "Bruddah K" & KRU
A MUSICAL
OFFERING

music of all
kinds
featuring Bach
Mary Berg
5:00
am
6:00
am
 

 DEMOCRACY NOW!  

Interviews & analysis with Amy Goodman

 

THE GOSPEL
EXPERIENCE

Emmit Powell

6 am to 9 am

 

6:00
am
7:00
am

 UP FRONT

Hosted by Brian Edwards-Tiekert

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

UPRISING

Hosted by Sonali Kohatkar

7:00
am
8:00
am
8:00
am
9:00
am

DEMOCRACY NOW!
Interviews & analysis with Amy Goodman

SATURDAY MORNING TALKIES
Kris Welch

9 am to 11 am

THE SUNDAY SHOW

National news and public affairs

w/Philip Maldari

9:00
am
10:00
am

LETTERS AND POLITICS

Monday to Thusday

Hosted by Mitch Jeserich


ECONOMIC UPDATE

Fridays 

Hosted by Richard D. Wolff

 

 

 

                                            MUSIC OF THE WORLD
Sandy Miranda Joanna Manqueros

Jose Ruiz

Stephen
Kent
David
McBurnie
10:00
BLUES BY
THE BAY

Tom
Mazzolini
11:00
am
ACROSS
THE GREAT
DIVIDE

acoustic
& folk
Robbie Osman
11:00
am
  MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT  
12:00
noon

AGAINST THE GRAIN
Ideas in-depth with C.S. Soong and Sasha Lilley

BEHIND THE NEWS/LIVING  ROOM

Doug Henwood  /  Kris Welch 

BLUES BY
THE BAY

Tom
Mazzolini
12:00
noon
1:00
pm

WOMEN'S MAGAZINE

YOUR OWN HEALTH AND FITNESS

Layna Berman

GUNS & BUTTER

the economics of politics

HERBAL HIGHWAY

Karyn Sanders

PROJECT CENSORED

Mickey Huff

AMERICA'S
BACK 40

the hicks from
coast to coast
Mary Tilson
1:00
pm
2:00
pm
ABOUT
HEALTH

Dr. Michael
Lenoir
EXPLORA-
TION

Michio Kaku
 VOICES 
OF THE MIDDLE EAST & NORTH A
FRICA
VISIONARY
ACTIVIST

Caroline
Casey
TERRA VERDE POINT OF DEPARTURE
jazz
Horace Mansfield
2:00
pm
2:30
pm
PUSHING LIMITS
Disability Radio
or
EDUCATION TODAY
2:30
pm
3:00
pm
COVER TO COVER
world literature
Denny
Smithson
Jennifer
Stone
Jack
Foley
Richard
Wolinsky
COUNTERSPIN
PIG IN
A PEN

Ray Edlund
or
PANHANDLE
COUNTRY

Tom Diamant
3:00
pm
3:30
pm

RUDE AWAKENING

Sabrina Jacobs

WORKWEEK

 Steve Zeltzer

OPEN BOOK

Rotating Hosts

AFTERNOON

Andres Soto

 

MAKING CONTACT

 

4:00
pm
HARD KNOCK RADIO
Davey D and Anita Johnson
IN YOUR
EAR

jazz
&
latin music
Art Sato
4:00
pm
5:00
pm
FLASHPOINTS
interviews & analysis
Dennis Bernstein
ROCK EN REBELION
Miguel Guerrero, co-producer Issel Campos and the Rock En Rebelion Collective.
5:00
pm
  MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN  
6:00
pm
PACIFICA EVENING NEWS
Mark Mericle
KPFA WEEKEND NEWS 6:00
pm

INDIE LANDSCAPES

With Greg Garza

6:30 - 7:00

 TWIT WIT RADIO
Produced by George Coates

6:30
pm
7:00
pm
AFRICA
TODAY

Walter
Turner
LA RAZA
CHRONICLES
BAY NATIVE CIRCLE APEX EXPRESS
Asian, Pacific
Islands
community
FULL CIRCLE
KPFA Apprentice Program
eZine -
youth news, music, culture
RITMO
With Rotating Hosts

HUMANKIND
Voices of humanitarians building a wiser, more caring society

7:00 - 7:30

-----------------

THE WEEK STARS HERE

Hosted by Veronica Faisant

7:30 - 9:00

7:00
pm
8:00
pm
TRANSITIONS
ON
TRADITIONS

jazz, blues,
spoken word,
& then some
Greg Bridges
 BEBOP, CUBOP & THE MUSICAL TRUTH
jazz &
world music
with Avotcja

DEAD TO
THE WORLD

Grateful Dead,
jambands,
Americana
David Gans and guest host Tim Linch

THE
BONNIE
SIMMONS
SHOW

rock,
country
& folk
LA ONDA
BAJITA

lowriding
Miguel Molina,
La Brava,
Mr. Chuch,
Giggles
8:00
pm
9:00
pm
CON
SABOR

salsa
latin jazz
Luis Medina

SUSPENSE

9:00 - 9:30 pm

JOE FRANK

Tales from the darker side of the urban jungle

9:30 - 10:00 pm

 

9:00
pm
10:00
pm
OFF THE
BEATEN
PATH

breaks, beats
& frequencies
Victoria Z
THE
REGGAE
EXPRESS

Hosted by
Spliff Skankin'
& Tony Moses
(alternating weeks)
with DJ Ivier
SING OUT!
folk & not so
acoustic music
Larry Kelp
HEAR
AND NOW

folk, rock,
new releases
Derk Richardson
THE
HISTORY
OF FUNK

funk & soul
Rickey Vincent

DISCREET MUSIC

EMERGENCY CIRCUS


mix of new, unusual and classical music,
Hosts Dean Suzuki, and Gary Niederhoff

10:00
pm
11:00
pm
BAJABA JazzLine
with
Afrikahn Jamal Dayvs, Ken Pruitt , Gabrielle Wilson
11:00
pm

MON TUE WED THU FRI  
12:00
midnight
PITCH-A-FIT
subversive
grooves &
everything else
with PVC
NO OTHER
RADIO
NETWORK
 

experimental
music &
interviews
with Russ Kent

MUSIC
DEPT.
SHOWCASE

Rotating hosts:
Al Glenn,
Taishi and Queen Jahneen.

week 1
CRACK O'DAWN
Barbara Golden

weeks 2-5
OVER
THE EDGE

receptacle
programming
Don Joyce

SIDESHOW RADIO
hip hop
& rap
 Arek
or
Syntax Era
12:00
midnight
1:00
am

CHOCOLATE BEATS RADIO

With Host Idris Hassan

AFTER HOURS

Rhythm and Blues, Smooth Jazz, Soul.

With Hosts Wesley Burton, Arek B. and E. Reed

(to 5am Sun)

SETTIN' THE STANDARD

Followed by

Jazz Bar w/Spliff

or

Settin' the Standard w/Pedro Reyes

(till 6am)

1:00
am
2:00
am
NIGHT MAGIC
soul, eclectic
Alex Dantzler
(to 5am Tue)
THE
LATE NIGHT
HYPE

eclectic mix
Peja Peja & Friends
(to 6am Wed)
NON-FICTION MUSIC
Joel Sachs
(to 5am Thu)
ROOTS
KOMMUNIKATIONS
on {Occupied} TURTLE ISLAND"with SELEKTA LAPULAPU aka DJ "BRUDDAH K" & the KRU
(Reggae, Soul, Dub, World Musika, & more
(to 6am Sat)
2:00
am
3:00
am
weeks 1-4
PUZZLING
EVIDENCE

Doug Wellman
(to 5am Fri)
3:00
am
4:00
am
4:00
am

Listen Live:

Listen Live
     (64K stereo mp3)

KPFA 94.1 FM (24k mp3)

KPFB 89.3 FM (16k mp3)

iPhone: Public Radio App

Android: TuneIn Radio App

WebOS: Public Radio App

Click Here For Help Listening

KPFA Video Channel